Terms & Conditions

Terms of Order

Orders will not be cancelled for change of mind once orders have been placed.

The use of this site is governed by the policies, terms and conditions set forth below. Please read them carefully. By using this Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of use outlined above and below and also to the provisions of our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right at any time to change or add to this Website, including these terms of use.

Order Acceptance Policy

Your receipt of an electronic or other form of order confirmation does not signify our acceptance of your order, nor does it constitute confirmation of our offer to sell. We reserve the right at any time after receipt of your order to accept or decline your order for any reason. Upon cancellation of an order we will make all reasonable attempts to contact you using the details provided. All received monies will be refunded using the method received.

Liability

We, including our directors, partners, shareholders, employees and other third parties associated with running this Website is not liable to the maximum extent permitted by law to you or anyone else for any loss of income, profit, contracts, goodwill or financial loss or damage without limitation suffered as a result of negligence or otherwise arising in connection with use of this Website or the products sold on it.

Affiliate Terms and Conditions & Agreement

This Affiliate Partner Agreement is between the affiliate (or “You”) and Arabella and Rose (Arabella and Rose).

BY CLICKING ON THE ACCEPT BUTTON, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT. Any use of the Arabella and Rose Affiliate Program is subject to the terms of this Agreement and the
Affiliate Program Policies. Defined terms shall have the meaning set forth here.

1. MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS

1.1 Membership. To participate as an Affiliate with Arabella and Rose, You must:

a. be either a legal entity or an individual 18 years or older; and

b. Your activity on the Affiliate Program must comply at all times with applicable federal, state,
local and foreign laws, ordinances, rules, regulations, and Affiliate Program Policies, including
applicable Data Protection Laws.

1.2 Membership Restrictions.

a. Business Use Only.
THE Affiliate Program ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO
YOU FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF FACILITATING BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS AS PERMITTED
UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. YOU MAY ONLY USE THE Affiliate Program AND Affiliate Program
PLATFORM TO CONDUCT BUSINESS ACTIVITY AND NOT AS A CONSUMER.

b. Not a Provider of Goods and Services. Your participation on the Affiliate Program , use of the
Affiliate Program Platform, and receipt of payments as a Publisher Partner of the Affiliate Program is not
an inducement for, or solicitation of You to provide any products or services to Arabella and Rose.
You are not and will not be deemed to be a vendor, Arabella and Rose or provider of goods or
services to Arabella and Rose.

c. Prohibited Activities. As a Publisher Partner on the Affiliate Program , You will not, and will not
knowingly permit other persons to, engage in any fraudulent, abusive or illegal activity
in connection with Your participation in the Affiliate Program , or any program offered through
the Affiliate Program or use of any functions on the Affiliate Program Platform.

2. ARABELLA AND ROSE AFFILIATE BENEFITS

As a Publisher Partner, You will receive access to the Affiliate Program , the Affiliate Program Platform (including Arabella and Rose Tools
and reports offered through the Affiliate Program Platform), and You will be eligible to enter into Engagements with Arabella and Rose for the purpose of promoting Arabella and Rose products and services as part of the Affiliate Program .

2.1 Engagements. Any Engagement that You enter into with Arabella and Rose is subject to the terms and conditions set forth by Arabella and Rose.

 

 

 

 

2.2 Arabella and Rose Tools. Arabella and Rose will provide You with certain tools, including Qualifying Links, that will
measure Your performance on the Affiliate Program . You agree to implement, operate, maintain and
update the Arabella and Rose Tools in accordance with Arabella and Rose’s instruction. Failure to do so may
negatively impact Tracked Activities and/or commissions. You may not create Your own
Qualifying Links without the express written authorisation of Arabella and Rose

a. Valid Referrals Only. You may not, nor knowingly permit any person to, use Arabella and Rose
Tools to inflate the amount of any Tracked Activities.

b. No Spam. You may not use any Qualifying Links in any electronic message without the
express written authorisation of Arabella and Rose. If so permitted, Your electronic
messages: (i) must comply in all respects with this Agreement, the Arabella and Rose terms
and conditions, and any applicable laws regarding the delivery of unsolicited electronic
communications, also known as SPAM; and (ii) must not identify Arabella and Rose
as a sender or sponsor of such electronic message without the express written
authorisation of Arabella and Rose.

c. Distribution of Qualifying Links. If You distribute Qualifying Links on sites other than
those controlled You, You agree: (i) that, upon written request of Arabella and Rose, You will
provide Arabella and Rose with a list of sites where Qualifying Links have been distributed, (ii) to
provide prompt and reasonable cooperation to Arabella and Rose in responding to any issues
regarding the distribution of Qualifying Links; and (iii) cease further
distribution of such Qualifying Links if so required by Arabella and Rose. Arabella and Rose
reserves the right to prohibit You from distributing Qualifying Links to and from
displaying Qualifying Links on third party sites.

d. Termination of Qualifying Links. Arabella and Rose may terminate the Qualifying
Links associated with an Engagement at any time. If such links are terminated, You must
promptly remove such Qualifying Links upon written notice from Arabella and Rose.
Should You fail to promptly terminate such links, Arabella and Rose may redirect such links in its
sole discretion without compensation to You.

2.3 Reports. As a Publisher Partner, You will have access to features of the Affiliate Program and Affiliate Program
Platform, including reports on Tracked Activities and commissions. To prepare such reports,
Arabella and Rose relies on data provided or made available. Arabella and Rose is not obligated to
confirm, and does not warrant or guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any data provided
by Arabella and Rose.
a. Errors. If You believe that Your reports contain an error, You must notify Arabella and Rose directly in the case of a Direct Engagement, of such
error within ten (10) days after the end after the completion of the monthly service
period (or within such period otherwise agreed to by You as part of an Engagement), or
the report will be deemed accepted by You.

b. Adjustments. Arabella and Rose reserves the right to revise any report at any time if, in Arabella and Rose determination, such report contains an error or otherwise requires
adjustment. Any such revision may affect the amount of commissions correlating to the
Tracked Activities.

c. Notice of Errors. Arabella and Rose will notify You of reporting errors using the contact
information that You provided in the Affiliate Program Platform. You will have ten (10) days
after the posting of such correction or adjustment (or within such period otherwise
agreed to by You as part of an Engagement) to notify Arabella and Rose of errors in a corrected or adjusted report.

d. Resolution of Discrepancies. Any dispute between You and Arabella and Rose regarding errors
reported by You must be resolved by You directly with Arabella and Rose. In the event of
discrepancies arising out of different measurement sources (including Your or a third
party’s measurements), Arabella and Rose’s reports will control, including with respect to the
commissions due to You.

e. Modification to Scope of Reports. Arabella and Rose may change the scope of the historical data
stored in the Arabella and Rose Tools and/or provided to You in its sole discretion. You are
responsible for backing up any reports or data provided to You and taking other
precautions to avoid data losses.

3. PAYMENTS; FEES

3.1 Arabella and Rose Responsibility. Except for Direct Engagements, Arabella and Rose is solely responsible for payments to You in accordance with the terms of the applicable Engagement.

3.2 Arabella and Rose Responsibility. Arabella and Rose may assume responsibility for
transmitting payments or managing adjustments in payments to You, only after receiving
appropriate instructions or authorisation to do so. For Direct Engagements,
Arabella and Rose is responsible for payments to You in accordance with the terms of the applicable Engagement.

3.3 Disputes. If a dispute arises between You and Arabella and Rose regarding the amounts due, Arabella and Rose will be entitled to hold or decline to offer further services until such dispute is resolved, once dispute has resolved, payments should resume. You agree that Arabella and Rose has no obligation and incurs no liabilities to You in connection with any such dispute.

3.4 Inactivity. If Your account is inactive for more than twelve (12) consecutive months,
If the balance in Your inactive account is or becomes zero, Arabella and Rose
reserves the right to close the account permanently and cease to maintain Your account records
and Publisher program access.

3.5 Right to Assess Fees; Right to Offset. Unless otherwise designated in writing, the Affiliate Program and
access to the Affiliate Program Platform are provided to Publisher Partners free of charge. Arabella and Rose may,
at any time upon prior written notice to You, charge fees in relation to any service provided as
part of the Affiliate Program or Affiliate Program Platform, including Your participation on the Affiliate Program . In such
an event, You may elect not to pay any such fees by discontinuing Your participation in the
Affiliate Program prior to the commencement of such fees. Arabella and Rose may withhold and offset any fees or
other charges owing to it against any amounts remitted to You through Arabella and Rose.

3.6 Taxes. You are responsible for determining the applicability of certain tax laws depending on
the location of your operations, the scope of your activity, and other applicable criteria. You
agree to comply with all applicable tax laws, and You agree that You are solely responsible for
any tax obligations, including reporting, arising from or in connection with any compensation
earned by You as a result of Your participation in the Affiliate Program or an Engagement. You agree that
Arabella and Rose is authorised, on a limited basis, to invoice and collect in Your name and on Your behalf,
the compensation due to You pursuant to this Agreement or Engagements. You will cooperate with Arabella and Rose and provide the necessary financial and tax
information, including Value Added Tax (VAT) and company registration numbers and the like,
to facilitate this invoicing and collection activity. You acknowledge that You have access to
copies of all invoices issued by Arabella and Rose in Your name and on Your behalf. You may raise any
objections to the content of the invoices issued in Your name and on Your behalf with Arabella and Rose within ten (10) days after the date of issue of the invoice. You acknowledge and agree that You
retain full responsibility for: (a) fulfilling Your obligations with respect to VAT, if applicable; (b)
paying the VAT, if applicable, on the commissions collected and paid to You by Arabella and Rose on Your
behalf; (c) immediately reviewing all invoices and requesting copies of any reports or invoices
not received from Arabella and Rose; (d) advising Arabella and Rose of any changes to Your company’s tax
identification information; and (e) otherwise complying with all applicable tax laws, rules and
regulations.

3.7 Exchange Rate Risk. To process payments on
its behalf, You may be permitted, at Arabella and Rose’s sole discretion, to elect to receive payment in a
currency other than the default currency. In such case You will
bear all risk of any fluctuations in the applicable currency exchange rate.

4. LICENSE

4.1 License to You. Subject to the terms of this Agreement, Arabella and Rose grants You a personal, non-
exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, revocable and limited license to do the following
solely for the Permitted Purpose: (a) use information from or about the Affiliate Program for the
Permitted Purpose, (b) access the Affiliate Program Platform including reports made available to You by
Arabella and Rose; and (d) use without modification any Arabella and Rose Tools (including Qualifying Links)
provided by Arabella and Rose.

a. Limitations. Except as provided in this Section 4, all other uses of the Affiliate Program , the
Affiliate Program Platform, the Arabella and Rose Tools, or other intellectual property made available to
You by Arabella and Rose is prohibited. You may not circumvent, reverse engineer, disassemble,
decompile or attempt to derive source code for, impair, disable or otherwise interfere
with any tracking codes and/or other technology and/or methodology made available
by Arabella and Rose

b. No Sublicense. Unless You are so permitted as a SubAffiliate Program , You may not: (i)
sublicense, rent, lease, sell, resell, or outsource any Arabella and Rose Tools; or (ii) use any
Arabella and Rose Tools in connection with aggregating, soliciting or recruiting Advertisers, other
publishers, other sites or other persons to form or join a marketing, advertising or
similar Affiliate Program . Any attempt to do the above will be null and void.

c. Use of the Arabella and Rose Name. This Agreement does not grant to You any license or right to
use Arabella and Rose’s name or any of its logos or trade or service names or marks except to the
extent any trade or service name is part of any code made available to You as part of a
Qualifying Link. Any public announcement by You regarding this Agreement or the
Affiliate Program or that otherwise refers to Arabella and Rose will require the prior written approval of
Arabella and Rose. You agree not to disparage Arabella and Rose, the Affiliate Program or any participants on the
Affiliate Program .

d. Duration. The license set forth in this section applies only while You remain a Publisher
Partner on the Affiliate Program and are in full compliance with this Agreement. Arabella and Rose may
revoke this license at any time by giving You written notice.

4.2 License to Arabella and Rose. You grant Arabella and Rose a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, sublicensable,
license to: (a) use and store any business name, contact information, data or Content You
upload, deliver or otherwise make available to Arabella and Rose in order to perform services related to
the Affiliate Program ; and (b) to reference Your participation in the Affiliate Program as part of performing
services related to the Affiliate Program and Affiliate Program Platform. Any uses of Your logos or other
trademarks will be made in accordance with Your specified usage guidelines.

4.3 Data Ownership. As between You and Arabella and Rose, You own all data provided by You or that You
independently collect through Your sites without use of the Affiliate Program , the Affiliate Program Platform, or
Arabella and Rose Tools, subject to the licenses granted under this Agreement; and Arabella and Rose owns all Platform Data.

4.4 SubAffiliate Program s. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section 4, if You are a
SubAffiliate Program , Arabella and Rose hereby grants You a license, on terms equivalent to Section 4.1, to further
sublicense to Subpublishers for the Permitted Purpose, subject to Arabella and Rose’s prior written
consent and the following restrictions:

a. In exchange for this right to sublicense, You agree to provide information regarding, as
requested by Arabella and Rose, to the extent necessary to provide the services related to the
Affiliate Program and the Affiliate Program Platform.

b. Arabella and Rose agrees that it will not use Subpublisher information to solicit such
Subpublishers to become Publisher Partners; provided, however, it will not be a
violation for Arabella and Rose to (i) to engage in general solicitations of publishers as long as not
directed at SubAffiliate Program s’ Subpublishers; and (ii) permit a Subpublisher to sign up as a
Publisher Partner in response to such a general solicitation.
c. You will remain liable for all acts or omissions of any Subpublisher.

5. CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

5.1 Non-Disclosure. Each party (“Receiving Party”) will keep the other party’s (“Disclosing Party”)
Confidential Information secure using at least the same degree of care that it uses to protect its
own Confidential Information, but no less than reasonable care, and will not disclose or use such
other party’s Confidential Information except to the extent reasonably necessary to perform its
obligations or exercise its rights under this Agreement. Further, the Receiving Party may disclose
the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information only to those of its employees, officers and
directors, third-party consultants, and advisers, and the employees and officers of its Affiliates
(collectively referred to as “Representatives”) with a legitimate need to know such information
in order to perform their respective duties; provided that (a) each such person has a legal or
contractual obligation to maintain the confidentiality of such information, and (b) in the case of
Representatives, no such Representative is a competitor of, or affiliate of a competitor of, the
Disclosing Party. You are responsible for the use and storage of the password and ID issued by
Arabella and Rose to access the Arabella and Rose Tools and will immediately notify Arabella and Rose in writing of any loss
or involuntary disclosure thereof. Arabella and Rose reserves the right to change the password and ID issued to You in the event of a suspected breach of this Agreement or compromise of the
security of Your account.

5.2 Exceptions. The term “Confidential Information” will not include information that (a) is or
becomes publicly available without breach of this Agreement, (b) the Receiving Party obtains
from a source other than the Disclosing Party, provided that the disclosure to the Receiving
Party by such source is not known to the Receiving Party to be a violation of a confidentiality
obligation of such source to the Disclosing Party, and (c) the Receiving Party knew prior to
receiving such information from the Disclosing Party or develops independently without use of
the disclosing party’s trade secrets or confidential information, as shown by contemporaneous
records. The confidentiality restrictions in this Agreement will not apply to disclosure by the
Receiving Party of the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information to the extent required by law
or court order, provided that the Receiving Party uses reasonable efforts to give the Disclosing
Party prompt written notice of such requirement, in advance if possible, in order to give the
Disclosing Party an opportunity to lawfully prevent or limit the scope of such disclosure.

6. PRIVACY; DATA PROTECTION
The provisions below are not intended as legal advice; You are responsible for determining what laws, including
data privacy laws, to which You and Your business are subject.

6.1 Privacy Policy. To the extent required by applicable Data Protection Laws, You agree to
maintain, on all Sites used by You in connection with Your participation in the Affiliate Program , a
privacy policy that meets the following criteria: (a) is accessible conspicuously from such Site’s
home page, with a link that contains the word “Privacy”, “Legal”, “Terms” or similar language;
(b) provide necessary disclosures related to: (i) the use of tracking devices, including cookies and
tracking devices enabled by Arabella and Rose at Your request on Your behalf; (ii) descriptions of data
collection for Interest-Based Advertising (as defined below), and (iii) information about the how
a user can exercise choices (including opt-out) available to visitors to Your sites, in or around
Qualifying Links and other advertising content. “Interest-Based Advertising” means each of (x)
the collection of data across multiple digital properties or other sources for the purpose(s) of
profiling and delivering advertising based on preferences or interests known or inferred from
the data collected and (y) the collection of data about a user’s activity on or in one digital
property or source for the purpose(s) of profiling and delivering advertising based on that data
on a different digital property.

6.2 Compliance with Additional Data Provisions. Depending on the location of Your business and the
traffic through Your Sites, You further agree to the data protection provisions set forth in
Schedule I. If You fail to comply with the requirements of this section, Arabella and Rose reserves the right
to suspend payments that it reasonably believes is related to non-compliant activity, or to
suspend or terminate Your account pursuant to the Agreement. If you determine that certain
Data Protection Laws do not apply to you, then you agree to provide Arabella and Rose with your analysis
concluding the same or, provide detailed information regarding the specific steps you take to
ensure that individuals located in the applicable jurisdiction, or to otherwise ensure that
individuals located in a particular regulated jurisdiction do not visit Your Site using the Affiliate Program
or Arabella and Rose Tools.

7. REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

7.1 By both parties. Each party hereby represents, warrants, and agrees: (a) it is duly organized,
validly existing, and has full authority to enter into this Agreement; (b) it has the full authority
to perform its duties under this Agreement; (c) it will comply with all laws, rules and regulations
applicable to the operation of its business and to its performance under this Agreement; and
(d) performance under this Agreement does not conflict with any other duty to any other party
under which it is bound, including proprietary and privacy rights.

7.2 By Publisher Partner. You further represent, warrant, and agree that the information You
provided as part of the registration process or otherwise, is and will be truthful, accurate and
complete.

7.3 Disclaimers. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW AND EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY
OUTLINED ABOVE, Arabella and Rose (INCLUDING ITS CONTRACTORS AND Arabella and RoseS) PROVIDE THE
Affiliate Program , THE Affiliate Program PLATFORM, THE TOOLS, AND THE SERVICES ASSOCIATED WITH THE
Affiliate Program ON AN “AS-IS’ BASIS. Arabella and Rose HEREBY DISCLAIMS AND MAKES NO OTHER
REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING
REPRESENTATIONS, GUARANTEES OR WARRANTIES AS TO ACCURACY, ADVERTISERABILITY,
NON-INFRINGEMENT, COMPLETENESS, CURRENTNESS, TITLE, OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. Arabella and Rose DOES NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR USE OF THE Affiliate Program , THE Affiliate Program
PLATFORM, OR Arabella and Rose TOOLS WILL RESULT IN ANY PARTICULAR LEVEL OF INCOME OR
BUSINESS TO YOU, OR THAT ANY QUALIFYING LINKS OR ENGAGEMENTS WILL BE AVAILABLE TO
YOU.

8. LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

8.1 LIMITATION. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, THE TOTAL LIABILITY OF
Arabella and Rose FOR ANY CLAIMS MADE UNDER THIS AGREEMENT WILL NOT, IN THE AGGREGATE,
EXCEED AN AMOUNT EQUAL TO THE LESSER OF (A) THE AVERAGE OF COMMISSION FEES
PAYABLE TO YOU BY ARABELLA AND ROSE DURING THE THREE (3) MONTH PERIOD PRIOR TO
ANY SUCH CLAIM, AND (B) USD $1,000 OR THE EQUIVALENT IN THE APPLICABLE CURRENCY
UNIT. YOU RECOGNIZE AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY IS FAIR AND
REASONABLE, IN LIGHT OF THE FACT THAT Arabella and Rose IS PROVIDING THIS SERVICE AT NO CHARGE
TO YOU.

8.2 NO CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, NEITHER
PARTY WILL BE LIABLE TO THE OTHER UNDER THIS AGREEMENT (WHETHER IN CONTRACT OR
BASED ON WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE) FOR ANY
INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, RELIANCE, PUNITIVE, EXEMPLARY OR SPECIAL
DAMAGES, INCLUDING LOSS OF REVENUE OR PROFITS, EVEN IF SUCH ENTITY WAS AWARE THAT
SUCH DAMAGES COULD RESULT. THE FOREGOING WILL NOT LIMIT RECOVERY FOR (A) THIRD
PARTY CLAIMS AGAINST Arabella and Rose ARISING FROM YOUR BREACH OF THIS AGREEMENT, AND (B)
YOUR INFRINGEMENT OR MISUSE OF Arabella and Rose’S INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS.

9. INDEMNIFICATION

9.1 Indemnification by You. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless Arabella and Rose for and against any
Claims that directly or indirectly arise out of or are based on (a) any breach of Your obligations
under this Agreement, including failure to comply with applicable Data Protections Laws, or tax,
labor or other applicable laws, (b) any breach by You of an Engagement, (c) Your negligence or
willful misconduct, and (d) any actual or alleged infringement by You of any Intellectual Property
Rights or other rights of any person.

9.2 Arabella and Rose Indemnification. Arabella and Rose agrees to indemnify and hold You harmless for and against
any Claims that directly or indirectly arise out of or are based on (a) any breach of Arabella and Rose’s
obligations under this Agreement, and/or (b) any claims that Arabella and Rose owned Intellectual
Property Rights licensed to You by Arabella and Rose, when used strictly as permitted under this
Agreement, infringe any Intellectual Property Rights or other rights of any person.

9.3 Control of Defense. Arabella and Rose may, at its election in its sole discretion, assume the exclusive
defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification. Arabella and Rose may
participate in the defense of all claims as to which it does not assume defense and control, and
You will not settle any such claim without Arabella and Rose’s prior written consent.

10. AMENDMENTS; CHANGES IN SERVICES

10.1 Upon at least fourteen (14) days’ prior written notice, Arabella and Rose may, at any time, (a) add to,
remove or otherwise amend any or all terms, conditions and/or other provisions of this
Agreement, including any Affiliate Program Policies or (b) add, remove, suspend or discontinue any
aspect of the Affiliate Program , the Affiliate Program Platform, and Arabella and Rose Tools.

10.2 YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE Affiliate Program AND/OR OFFERING AFTER EXPIRATION OF ANY
APPLICABLE PRIOR NOTICE PERIOD WILL CONSTITUTE YOUR BINDING AND LEGALLY
ENFORCEABLE AGREEMENT TO SUCH AMENDMENT OR CHANGE, AS APPLICABLE. IF YOU DO
NOT WISH TO ACCEPT ANY SUCH AMENDMENT OR CHANGE, THEN YOU MUST TERMINATE
YOUR ACCOUNT IN THE Affiliate Program AND CEASE USING THE Affiliate Program , THE Affiliate Program
PLATFORM, Arabella and Rose TOOLS (INCLUDING QUALIFYING LINKS) AND ANY ASSOCIATED
ENGAGEMENT.

11. TERMINATION; SUSPENSION

11.1 Termination. Either party may terminate this Agreement and Your participation in the Affiliate Program
at any time by providing written notice to the other party. Your removal of Qualifying Links from
Your Site alone does not terminate an Engagement or this Agreement.

11.2 Suspension. Arabella and Rose may suspend, limit, restrict, condition or deny Your access to or use of all
or any part of the Affiliate Program , the Affiliate Program Platform, the Arabella and Rose Tools, or any Qualifying Links at
any time in its sole discretion.

12. EFFECTS OF TERMINATION

12.1 Termination. Upon any termination of this Agreement and/or Your participation on the
Affiliate Program :

a. You will immediately cease to use and remove from all Site(s), whether or not controlled
by You, all Qualifying Links and other Content or materials provided to You in
connection with Your participation in the Affiliate Program or Your use of the Affiliate Program Platform
and Arabella and Rose Tools.

b. All licenses and rights granted to You under this Agreement will immediately cease and
terminate.

c. Arabella and Rose may terminate or, in its sole discretion, direct or redirect all Qualifying Links
continued to be used by You without Arabella and Rose incurring any further
liability or obligation to You.

d. All confidential information of Arabella and Rose that is in
Your possession or control must be immediately returned or destroyed, at Arabella and Rose’s
sole discretion. If requested, You will certify in a writing signed by You or an authorized
officer as to the return or destruction of all such confidential or proprietary information.

12.2 Survival. All rights or remedies arising out of a breach of any terms of this Agreement will
survive any such termination of this Agreement. Sections 5, 7, 8, 9 and any provision which by
its terms are intended to survive any expiration or termination of this Agreement, will survive
any expiration or termination of this Agreement.

13. SPECIALTLY PUBLISHER PARTNER TERMS

If you are a specialty publisher partner, You may be required to enter into an addendum that addresses the Your
business model.

14. MISCELLANEOUS

14.1 Independent Contractors. The parties are independent contractors and not partners or joint
venturers. This Agreement is governed by applicable civil legislation and nothing in this
Agreement will confer upon either party any authority to obligate or bind the other in any
respect or cause either party to have a fiduciary or employment relationship with the other.

14.2 Force Majeure. Arabella and Rose will not be liable to You by reason of any failure or delay in the
performance of its obligations hereunder on account of strikes, shortages, riots, insurrection,
fires, flood, storm, explosions, acts of God, war, governmental action, strikes, lockouts or other
industrial disputes, earthquakes, interruptions in telecommunications services or internet
facilities, pandemics or any other cause which is beyond the reasonable control of Arabella and Rose, whether or not similar to the foregoing

14.3 Assignability. You may not assign or delegate any of the rights or obligations under this
Agreement, and any such attempted assignment or delegation will be void. This Agreement is
binding on and inures to the benefit of the respective permitted successors, heirs and assigns of
each party.

14.4 Severability. If any portion of this Agreement is held by a court with jurisdiction to be invalid or
unenforceable, the remaining portions hereof, will remain in full force and effect. If any
provision of this Agreement will be judicially unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such provision
will not be affected with respect to any other jurisdiction.

14.5 UN Convention. This Agreement will not be governed by the provisions of the 1980 United
Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods.

14.6 Governing Law. Except as otherwise provided in Schedule II, this Agreement and any non-
contractual rights or obligations arising out of or in connection with it will be governed by and
construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York, U.S.A., without regard to its
conflicts of law principles.

14.7 Arbitration. Except for actions seeking equitable or injunctive relief, any dispute, controversy or
claim arising out of or relating to this Agreement, including the existence, validity,
interpretation, performance, breach or termination thereof or any dispute regarding non-
contractual obligations arising out of or relating to this Agreement, will be referred to and finally
resolved by arbitration as set forth in Schedule III. Notwithstanding the foregoing, either party
will be entitled to apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for injunctive relief, without
bond, to restrain any actual or threatened conduct in violation of this Agreement or to
specifically enforce any party’s obligations under this Agreement.

ANY PROCEEDINGS TO RESOLVE OR LITIGATE ANY DISPUTE IN ANY FORUM WILL BE CONDUCTED
SOLELY ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. NEITHER YOU NOR Arabella and Rose WILL SEEK TO HAVE ANY
DISPUTE HEARD AS A CLASS ACTION, PRIVATE ATTORNEY GENERAL ACTION, OR IN ANY OTHER
PROCEEDING IN WHICH EITHER PARTY ACTS OR PROPOSES TO ACT IN A REPRESENTATIVE
CAPACITY. NO ARBITRATION OR OTHER PROCEEDING WILL BE COMBINED WITH ANOTHER
WITHOUT THE PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT OF ALL PARTIES TO ALL AFFECTED ARBITRATIONS OR
PROCEEDINGS.

14.8 Entire Agreement; Third Party Beneficiaries. This Agreement is the entire agreement between
the parties pertaining to its subject matter and supersedes all prior written or oral agreements
with respect to such subject matter. There are no third-party beneficiaries of this Agreement;
and persons who are not a party to this Agreement will have no rights under such laws as the
Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act of 1999 or similar laws. The headings of sections or other
subdivisions of this Agreement will not affect in any way the meaning or interpretation of this
Agreement.

14.9 Notices. Arabella and Rose may provide notices to You by posting notices or links to notices in the
Affiliate Program Platform or by e-mail, regular mail, overnight courier or facsimile at Your contact
addresses of record for the Affiliate Program . Notices to Arabella and Rose must be sent, postage prepaid, by
registered or certified mail or by international or domestic overnight courier, to the address
specified in Schedule II with a copy to contact@arabellaandrose.com.au

14.10 Language; Interpretation. This Agreement may be translated into different language versions
and, except as provided by applicable law, the English language versions of this Agreement and
Affiliate Program Policies are the controlling versions thereof and will prevail.
PMA Defined Terms

“APAC Region” means China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Japan, South Korea, Philippines, Malaysia, Pakistan,
Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand or Vietnam

“Claim” means all claims, actions, demands, liabilities, losses, damages, penalties, interest, judgments,
settlements, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees)

“Company Content” means Company’s trademarks, trade names, trade dress, internet domain names, websites,
logos, keywords (identifying Company), creative, copy and other content to the extent provided by Company to
Arabella and Rose in connection with the Services.

“Data Protection Laws” means any data protection law or regulation applicable under this Agreement.

“EEA” means the European Economic Area as defined by applicable laws

“Engagement” means any type of agreement or arrangement between You and Arabella and Rose

A “Direct Engagement” refers to those
instances in which the Engagement is directly between You
and Arabella and Rose, acting on its own behalf.

The words “include”, “includes”, and “including” will be deemed to be followed by the phrase “without
limitation.”

“Intellectual Property Rights” means all patent, trade secret, trademark, copyright, moral rights, database
rights, rights of publicity and other intellectual property and proprietary rights, whether or not registered.

“Affiliate Program ” means the online affiliate marketing Affiliate Program operated by Arabella and Rose

“Affiliate Program Platform” means Arabella and Rose’s platform through which Publisher Partner manage their Engagements.

“Affiliate Program Policies” means all Arabella and Rose’s acceptable use policies and other posted policies that apply to its
affiliate marketing Affiliate Program as in effect from time to time. The Affiliate Program Policies can be accessed by clicking here.

“Permitted Purpose” means participation as a Publisher Partner in the Affiliate Program , including entry into Engagements with Arabella and Rose

“Personal Data” means “personally identifiable information,” “personal information,” “personal data” or any
equivalent term under applicable Data Protection Laws but is limited to Personal Data processed under the
terms of this Agreement.

“Publisher Partner” means a legal entity or an individual that participates in the Affiliate Program and, through such
participation and use of the Affiliate Program or Affiliate Program Platform, makes itself available to be recruited or to enter into
Engagements.

“Platform Data” means all data and statistics associated or generated in connection with the Affiliate Program , Affiliate Program
Platform, and Arabella and Rose Tools but excluding any data provided directly by You.

“Qualifying Link” means a link that is provided or authorised by Arabella and Rose to be displayed, distributed or placed
on or by Publisher Partner pursuant to an Engagement and which, through addition and/or use of any
technology and/or methodology, can be tracked so that such Arabella and Rose can monitor Tracked Activities achieved by the display, distribution and/or placement of such link.

“Site” means a website, application, or other digital property that is accessible to consumers.

“SubAffiliate Program ” means the operator of a marketing Affiliate Program of further publishers to facilitate, amongst other
things, affiliate and performance marketing, which has entered this Agreement to join the Affiliate Program to market
advertisers or their products as a Publisher.

“Subpublisher” means the operator of a website, application or service, which has agreed with the SubAffiliate Program
to market advertisers or their products

An “Affiliate” means an entity that
controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Arabella and Rose

“Arabella and Rose Tools” means technology, software, reports and databases, account management and other services
that may be made available from time to time by Arabella and Rose for use in Engagements, including Arabella and Rose owned
Qualifying Links

“Tracked Activity” means any type of pre-agreed or predefined activity or result that is sought by Arabella and Rose
in relation to a Qualifying Link and specified as eligible for compensation by the respective as part of
an Engagement. Examples of the kinds of Tracked Activities that Arabella and Rose may seek may include
impressions, click-throughs, the sale of products or services, the downloading of software, files or other items,
the completion of an application, registration or other form, the opening of an account, membership
enrollment, the printing of a coupon (for offline redemption) or any other kind of action that can be tracked.

PMA SCHEDULE I: DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS

Your Location*

*United States
California Privacy Law. The collection of Personal Data that occurs as part of Your participation in the
Affiliate Program will require disclosures regarding the collection, use and sale of end user personal information
that are triggered when a user accesses links or advertisements on Your site, and may involve Your sale
of Personal Data to Arabella and Rose governed by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its
implementing regulations, as may be amended from time-to-time (collectively, the “CCPA”).

a. You hereby represent, warrant and covenant that You will provide the required notice and opt-out
links specified by Arabella and Rose, or as otherwise agreed by You and Arabella and Rose.
b. If You operate a SubAffiliate Program , You represent, warrant and covenant that You will require
participants in Your subAffiliate Program to provide the required notice and opt-out links specified by
Arabella and Rose, or as otherwise agreed by You and Arabella and Rose.
c. If You qualify as a business under the CCPA, then You hereby represent, warrant, covenant and
agree that (i) You will provide end users disclosures required for the parties to collect, receive,
disclose, use and sell Personal Data under the terms of this Agreement in accordance with the
CCPA; and (ii) to the extent an end-user properly executes their right under the CCPA to opt-out of
the sale of Personal Data about them, You will promptly communicate the opt-out to Arabella and Rose
using the specifications identified by Arabella and Rose; (iii) once Arabella and Rose processes any such opt-out, You
agree that Arabella and Rose will be a service provider to You with respect to any Personal Data processed
about that end user under the terms of this Agreement. As a service provider, Arabella and Rose will not
collect, retain, use, sell or otherwise disclose any relevant Personal Data for any purpose other
than as required by applicable law or for the specific purpose of performing the services specified
in this Agreement, including the processing of Personal Data to improve the advertising services
made available to You by Arabella and Rose.
If You determine that CCPA does not apply to You, then You will provide Arabella and Rose with Your analysis
concluding the same or, provide detailed information regarding the specific steps You take to ensure
that individuals residing in California do not visit Your Site via our services and technology.

*Brazil
Brazilian Privacy Laws. If You operate Your site from Brazil or Your site receives or targets end users
located in Brazil, You are subject to the Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (LGPD – law 13.709/18),
(“Brazilian Privacy Law”), which, among other things, establishes rights for end users and creates a
series of obligations for the providers of internet applications and connections, principally as a means
of guaranteeing freedom of expression and privacy for users and You agree to comply with the Brazilian
Privacy Law. You further agree that:

a. You will not collect, use or store any information or data about an end user without first obtaining
that end users express authorisation in accordance with the Brazilian Privacy Law.
b. Any use by You of Qualifying Links as described in this Agreement will comply with the Brazilian
Privacy Law.
c. You will obtain the express authorisation of end users to collect, use or share that end users’ data,
including authorisation to use third parties to collect, use or share such information on Your behalf.
d. You obtain consent of end users to place tracking devices, such as cookies (including tracking
devices enabled by Arabella and Rose at Your request on Your behalf) on such end users’ computers,
including where required, information regarding the option to opt-out or remove cookies/tracking
devices to the extent required under the Brazilian Privacy Law.
e. You will take additional measures to comply with any provisions of the Brazilian Privacy law limiting
the transmission of unsolicited commercial email.

*The United Kingdom, EEA and Switzerland
EU Privacy Laws. “EU Privacy Laws” means the European Union General Data Protection Regulation
(“GDPR”), the European Union Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications (the ePrivacy
directive) and any local implementing laws, including any subsequent legislation replacing or amending
any such laws from time to time. For the purpose of this section, “Personal Data”,
“Process/Processing”, “Controller”, “Processor”, “Data Subject”, and “Supervisory Authority” have the
same meanings given to them in the EU Privacy Laws.

a. Role of the Parties. In order to participate in the Affiliate Program and to enter into Engagements, You
collect, use and share Personal Data with Arabella and Rose for the Permitted Purposes. You are a Controller
of the Personal Data You provide to Arabella and Rose. In addition to the Personal Data You provide to
Arabella and Rose, Arabella and Rose also collects and uses Personal Data for the Permitted Purposes. Arabella and Rose is a
Controller of the Personal Data that it collects and uses as a separate and independent Controller
for the Permitted Purposes. In no event will the Parties process the Personal Data as joint
Controllers.
b. Obligations. Each party will use the Personal Data in accordance with applicable Data Protection
Laws and will individually and separately fulfill all obligations that apply to it as a Controller under
the EU Privacy Laws, including: (a) identifying, disclosing and establishing its independent legal
basis for processing and disclosing Personal Data; (b) fulfilling transparency requirements regarding
its use of and disclosure of Personal Data; (c) implementing appropriate technical and
organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk. Notwithstanding the
foregoing, Publisher will assure it: (x) obtains the necessary consent from Data Subjects on behalf
of Arabella and Rose in order for Arabella and Rose to Process the Personal Data for the Permitted Purposes, (y) shares
such consent with Arabella and Rose in a manner that is mutually agreed upon (e.g., IAB Europe’s GDPR
Transparency and Consent Framework); and (z) provides Data Subjects with the ability to withdraw
such consent, in each case via the technology made available to Publisher by Arabella and Rose or such other
consent tool approved by Arabella and Rose. Publisher will take all steps reasonably requested by Arabella and Rose to
ensure Arabella and Rose’s compliance with applicable Data Protection Laws. In the event that either Party
receives any correspondence, inquiry or complaint from a Data Subject or Supervisory Authority
(“Inquiry”) related to the use of Personal Data for the Permitted Purposes or the processing of
Personal Data by the other Party, it will promptly inform the other Party and provide full details of
the Inquiry. The Parties shall cooperate in good faith to timely respond to the Inquiry in accordance
with requirements under the applicable Data Protection Laws.
d. SubAffiliate Program Obligations. If You operate a SubAffiliate Program , You represent, warrant and covenant that
You will require participants in Your subAffiliate Program to provide the required notice, consent and opt-
out links specified by SArabella and Rose, as otherwise agreed by You and Arabella and Rose, or as required by law.
c. International Data Transfers. The parties acknowledge that Personal Data collected in the
European Union (“EU”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”) shall be collected by Arabella and Rose affiliate, May transfer
Personal Data from the EU or EEA to its affiliates in the United States or other territories where the
laws governing the level of protection for Personal Data differs from that of the EU and EEA.
* “Your Location” in this schedule includes (a) the place where you operate your business; (b) the place(s) you market to or
target advertising to individuals; or; (c) the place You collect or otherwise process any Personal Data; or (d) the place You
are otherwise subject to applicable Data Protection Laws.

PMA SCHEDULE II: ARABELLA AND ROSE / NOTICES / GOVERNING LAW / VENUE

The location from which you operate your business*

 

 

*Australia
Arabella and Rose ENTITY:
Arabella and Rose
NOTICE ADDRESS:
6/10 Technology Drive, Arundel QLD 4212
Attn: Creative Director
6/10 Technology Drive, Arundel QLD 4212
with a copy to contact@arabellaandrose.com.au
GOVERNING LAW:
The laws of Queensland, Australia

PMA SCHEDULE III: ARBITRATION PROVISIONS

Your Location*

Arbitration Provision: Unless otherwise specified in Section 14 of the Agreement, the following
arbitration provision will apply based on Your location:

*All countries other than those noted below
All disputes will be administered by the International Institute for Conflict Prevention and Resolution
(“CPR”), in accordance with the CPR Rules for Administered Arbitration by a panel of three (3)
arbitrators, of whom each party will designate one, with the third arbitrator to be designated by the
two party-appointed arbitrators. Such arbitration will be conducted in New York, New York in the
English language. The arbitrators will establish procedures under which each party will be entitled to
conduct discovery and will award to the prevailing party in any such dispute the costs and expenses of
the proceeding, including reasonable attorney’s fees. The arbitration will be governed by the Federal
Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. 1 et. seq., and except as set forth below, the arbitral award will be final,
binding and incontestable and judgment thereon may be entered in any court of competent
jurisdiction. The arbitrators will award only such damages as are permitted to be awarded pursuant to
this Agreement. The arbitrators must render their award within 30 days following the last hearing
scheduled by the arbitrators and at that time state the reasons for their award in writing. An appeal
may be taken under the CPR Arbitration Appeal Procedure from any final award of an arbitral panel in
any arbitration arising out of or related to this Agreement that is conducted in accordance with such
procedure. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties and the appeal tribunal, the appeal will be
conducted at the place of the original arbitration.

*Brazil
All disputes will be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration, in accordance with the Guidelines of
the Arbitration Center of the Brazil-Canada Chamber of Commerce by a panel of three (3) arbitrators,
of whom each party will designate one, with the third arbitrator to be designated by the two party-
appointed arbitrators. Such arbitration will be conducted in São Paulo, São Paulo in the Portuguese
language. The arbitration will be governed by Brazilian Arbitration Act (Law no. 9.307/1996) and except
as set forth below, the arbitral award will be final, binding and incontestable and judgment thereon
may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction. The arbitrators will award only such damages as
are permitted to be awarded pursuant to this Agreement.

*The United Kingdom, EEA and Switzerland
All disputes will be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration under the Arbitration Rules of the
London Court of International Arbitration (the “Rules”) save that any requirement in the Rules to take
account of the nationality of a person considered for appointment as an arbitrator will be disapplied
and a person may be nominated or appointed as an arbitrator (including as chairman) regardless of
nationality. There will be three arbitrators, two of whom will be nominated by the respective parties in
accordance with the Rules and the third, who will be the Chairman of the tribunal, will be nominated
by the two party nominated arbitrators within 14 days of the last of their appointments. The seat, or
legal place, of arbitration will be London, England. The language to be used in the arbitral proceedings
will be English. Judgment on any award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereover.

*The APAC region
All disputes will be referred to and finally settled under the provisions of the Rules of Arbitration of
Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”). The arbitration will be conducted in English and the
venue of arbitration will be SIAC, Singapore. There will be 3 arbitrators appointed as follows. Each of
the Parties will appoint an arbitrator and the 2 appointed arbitrators will appoint the third arbitrator. If
the parties fail to appoint arbitrators within 30 days of the matter being referred to arbitration, the
arbitrators will be appointed in accordance with the SIAC Rules. The parties agree that any directions of
the arbitrators and the outcome of the arbitration proceedings will be final and binding upon the
Parties. Each party will bear the cost of preparing and presenting its case. The cost of arbitration, and
specifically the fees and expenses of the arbitrators, will be shared equally by the Parties unless the
award provides otherwise. The Parties agree that they will continue to perform their respective
obligations under this Agreement, notwithstanding any arbitration proceeding being conducted in
accordance with this section.

*Australia
All disputes will be referred to and finally settled by arbitration administered by the Australian
Commercial Disputes Centre (“ACDC”) under the ACDC Rules for Arbitration in effect at the time the
dispute is referred to the ACDC and which terms are hereby deemed incorporated into this agreement
by reference (the “Rules”).

Sign up for our newsletters

Join our mailing list to receive 10% OFF your first purchase with us,  free updates, new stock notifications & special discount offers!

FREE SHIPPING IN AUSTRALIA ON ORDERS OVER$99 Afterpay and Pay In 4 Available Now
Afterpay Paypal